IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission & GATE Cutoff for IIT Roorkee

IIT Roorkee

IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission РThe GATE cutoff for IIT Roorkee will consist of the minimum score that will need to secure IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission. The GATE cutoff for IIT Roorkee is different for each discipline and each ME/M.Tech Specialization. And, the IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission Cutoff will also different for a different category (UR/OBC/SC/ST/PH) of the candidates. The IIT Roorkee GATE cutoff depends on various factors like the number of candidates for the particular ME/ M.Tech programme, the total seats available category-wise for the course. Since the GATE cutoff for IIT Roorkee current session does not publish, candidates can check the cutoffs of the previous years for references. You can check here 2015-18 cutoff to know more information about IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission also.

GATE Cut off for IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission 2017-18 Main Disciplines

DepartmentGENOBCSCSTPH
Architecture & Planning47.5844.0632.0532.5550.74
AHEC27.4928.9419.226.4926.81
Chemical Engineering40.9642.9731.7131.3735.61
Civil Engineering55.1149.7537.0636.9437.79
Earthquake Engineering27.4927.4919.8620.826.81
Electrical Engineering54.5649.5136.7937.99
Electronics & Comm. Engg.53.5448.5935.9536.7537.5
Computer Science & Engineering56.3451.438.138.9437.81
Hydrology48.7643.9232.6832.8235.32
Mechanical & Industrial Engg72.4765.2748.7248.8254.14
Metallurgical & Materials Engg46.5942.7731.27  
Paper Technology40.9643.6831.7131.37 
WRD&M57.9352.3438.8438.8639.24
Chemistry34.435.3639.4838.41 
Physics36.4333.531.7533.54 
Nanotechnology28.9928.3320.4623.0829.91
Disaster Mitigation&Management27.4927.4919.7820.2720.28
Transportation Systems50.4945.5634.2634.6135.32
Biotechnology46.8842.9731.7138.41 

GATE Cut off for IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission 2017-18 Allied Disciplines

DepartmentGENOBCSCSTPH
Architecture & Planning64.9159.4846.27  
AHEC30.2729.9922.9422.6323.29
Chemical Engineering31.8636.3836.14  
Civil Engineering54.4749.9236.837.45 
Earthquake EngineeringNA    
Electrical Engineering71.3864.3447.9553.5 
Electronics & Comm. Engg.NA    
Hydrology36.4440.8831.7532.82
Mechanical & Industrial EnggNA    
Metallurgical & Materials Engg65.1958.8143.6945.0147.3
Paper Technology3435.0927.8425.76 
WRD&MNA    
ChemistryNA    
Physics50.8745.834.6037.5238.52
Nanotechnology35.3635.3631.7534.5853.722
Disaster Mitigation&ManagementNA    
Transportation Systems63.6157.3643.1743.6160.46
Biotechnology54.3749.2947.2653.27

GATE Cut off for IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission 2016-17 Main Disciplines

DepartmentGENOBCSCSTPH
Architecture & Planning56.3951.137.8938.8443.61
AHEC28.6127.9219.95  
Chemical Engineering40.1636.4527.3129.7230.52
Civil Engineering43.6339.5429.4629.8330.22
Earthquake Engineering28.6127.4819.4919.221.68
Electrical Engineering5852.2339.0240.26 
Electronics & Comm. Engg.28.9926.2119.5923.120.46
Computer Science & Engineering57.2351.6238.5139.342.2
Hydrology28.6127.8619.4919.5820.44
Mechanical & Industrial Engg65.1358.8643.8343.8344.71
Metallurgical & Materials Engg57.0852.0238.3641.145.21
Paper Technology40.1636.5630.1229.7236.95
WRD&M58.9753.1939.5440.4455.53
Chemistry38.0936.1426.5129.7236.14
Physics43.1341.7731.32 52.75
Nanotechnology34.5431.5723.35 30.76
Disaster Mitigation&Management28.6127.9220.2721.4521.68
Transportation Systems28.6128.6819.49 21.83
Biotechnology36.2338.8626.5130.5832.13

ATE Cut off for IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission 2016-17 Allied Disciplines

DepartmentGENOBCSCSTPH
Architecture & Planning59.4953.5940.56
AHEC28.62619.3122.1719.31
Chemical Engineering30.4937.12   
Civil Engineering29.1126.6221.3125.1729.11
Earthquake EngineeringNA    
Electrical Engineering59.7853.9440.1641.3440.16
Electronics & Comm. Engg.NA    
CSENA    
Hydrology31.5730.3221.3637.89
Mechanical & Industrial EnggNA    
Metallurgical & Materials Engg31.4328.3221.1422.2525.17
Paper Technology32.1730.6526.1525.6434.2
WRD&MNA    
ChemistryNA    
Physics28.9926.2119.6929.11
Nanotechnology36.2338.8629.0237.3134.2
Disaster Mitigation&ManagementNA    
Transportation Systems28.9927.0319.6922.1726.21
Biotechnology34.8932.3435.61

GATE Cut off for IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission 2015

GATE Cut off for IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission 2015

IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission PROCEDURE 2019

Admission to Postgraduate (PG) academic programmes of the Institute is open to all Indian nationals irrespective of caste, creed and sex. IIT Roorkee Admission to Postgraduate programmes for the academic session 2019-20 in different academic programmes leading to M.Tech./M.Arch./M.U.R.P. degrees including M.Tech. degree after M.Sc., for full-time regular students with MHRD the assistantship will be made on the basis of valid Normalized GATE marks only. And Sponsored candidates may be admitted through an Interview and Written Test also.

There are approved numbers of seats in different programmes for which assistantships are given by the MHRD to GATE qualified candidates selected for admission within the sanctioned intake. However, the Institute may admit additional eligible (GATE qualified) candidates without an assistantship, provided the concerned departments agree to admit more than the sanctioned intake.

All the candidates seeking admission to the PG programmes leading to M.Tech./M.Arch/MURP degree will have to apply online properly. There are few programmes like M.Tech./PG Diploma exclusively for sponsored candidates for which separate the admission process is followed and is carried out by the concerned departments which may be contacted directly by the aspiring candidates.

IIT Roorkee MTech Admission official link

InstitutesLinks
IIT DelhiClick here
IIT MadrasClick here
IIT BombaClick here
IIT KanpurClick here
IIT  KharagpurClick here
IIT GuwahatiClick here
IIT RoorkeeClick here
IIT IndoreClick here
IIT HyderabadClick here
IIT BHUClick here
IIT JodhpurClick here
IIT MandiClick here
IIT (ISM) DhanbadClick here
IIT GandhinagarClick here
IISc BangaloreClick here

In Conclusion

Apply Online for GATE Exam 2019 in the various department via ARIJobs.com. Engineering students also search here newly announced GATE Exam updates first on this website. ARIJobs is the right place for you to get GATE Exam details like exam pattern, application, eligibility, GATE syllabus, age limit, important date, preparation tips, how to apply, admit card, cutoff, previous year question paper, result etc. If you want to get Free Alert for the latest updates in your department wise, Please log in and Subscribe Now.

We Build this page for candidates to find GATE Cut off for IIT Roorkee M Tech Admission. You can check the latest Notifications in GATE 2019 for eligible candidates. Get Direct Official Apply Online link through AriJobs and Along with the exam details, eligibility, syllabus, Exam Pattern and important dates also. Please Subscribe Now for latest exam updates.