GATE Exam 2020: Application, Eligibility, Exam Pattern, Admit, Answer, Result, Cutoff, Free Mock Test...

GATE Exam 2020 IIT Delhi: Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE 2020) is an exam organized jointly by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore and other seven Indian Institutes of Technology (Kharagpur, Madras, Bombay, Delhi, Guwahati, Kanpur & Roorkee) on behalf of the National Coordination Board (NCB)-GATE, Department of Higher Education, MHRD (Ministry of Human Resource Development), Govt of India. IIT Delhi will conduct the GATE 2020 exam. GATE exam 2020 will be held in the online Computer Based Test (CBT) on February 1, 2, 8 & 9. The total number of papers in GATE 2020 exam is 25 (25 Subjects). The candidate will appear for only one paper related to the candidate’s qualifying degree.

GATE 2020 application form opened on Aug 31, 2019. All Candidates have to register and fill the application form via ONLINE mode only at GATE 2020 Online Application Processing System (GOAPS). The last date to submit the application without late fee is Sep 24, 2019. With the late fee, the application could be filled up on 1 October 2019. GATE Exam one of the most important exams for engineering students for admission to M.Tech programmes in IITs, NITs and other  Engineering Colleges in India and also applying for Maharatna, Navaratna & Miniratna companies recruitment.

About GATE Exam 2020

The GATE Exam 2020 consists of 65 questions divided into two type- MCQ (Multiple Choice Question) & NAT (Numerical Answer Type) Question. The duration of the GATE 2020 is 180 minutes. GATE Exam in AE, AG, BT, CE, CH, CS, EC, EE, IN, ME, MN, MT, PE, PI, TF & XE department has 3 sections namely – Engineering Mathematics (15 Marks), The subject of the paper (70 Marks) & General Aptitude (15 Marks) and AR, CY, EY, GG, MA, PH & XL department has 2 sections namely General Aptitude (15 Marks), The subject of the paper (85 Marks). Each question may carry 1 or 2 marks, also 1/3 negative mark for incorrect attempts for 1 mark question and 2/3 negative mark for incorrect attempts for 2 mark question. And no marks will be deducted for an incorrect answer for Numerical Answer Type Question.

GATE Exam 2020 Dates

GATE Exam 2020Dates
Application- online03 Sep 2019 – 24 Sep 2019
Late Fee Application – online24 Sep 2019 – 01 Oct 2019
Request for Exam paper change30 Oct 2019
Application Correction23 Oct 2019 – 09 Nov 2019
Mock Test Released30 Oct 2019
Exam City Change13 Nov 2019 – 15 Nov 2019
Admit Card03 Jan 2020
Gate Exam 20201, 2, 8 & 9 Feb 2020
Result16 March 2020
Score Card20 Mar 2020 – 31 May 2020
Score Card with fee (Rs. 500)31 May 2020 – 31 Dec 2020

GATE Exam 2020 Syllabus

Download Gate 2020 New Syllabus

Paper CodePapers    Download Link (PDF)
 General Aptitude (GA): Common in all papersClick here
AEAerospace EngineeringClick here
AGAgricultural EngineeringClick here
ARArchitecture and PlanningClick here
BTBiotechnologyClick here
CECivil EngineeringClick here
CHChemical EngineeringClick here
CSComputer Science and Information TechnologyClick here
CYChemistryClick here
ECElectronics and Communication
Engineering
Click here
EEElectrical EngineeringClick here
EYEcology and EvolutionClick here
GGGeology and GeophysicsClick here
INInstrumentation EngineeringClick here
MAMathematicsClick here
MEMechanical EngineeringClick here
MNMining EngineeringClick here
MTMetallurgical EngineeringClick here
PEPetroleum EngineeringClick here
PHPhysicsClick here
PIProduction and Industrial EngineeringClick here
STStatisticsClick here
TFTextile Engineering and Fibre ScienceClick here
XEEngineering Sciences Syllabus 
XE-AEngineering Mathematics – Compulsory sectionClick here
XE-BFluid MechanicsClick here
XE-CMaterials ScienceClick here
XE-DSolid MechanicsClick here
XE-EThermodynamicsClick here
XE-FPolymer Science and EngineeringClick here
XE-GFood TechnologyClick here
XE-HAtmospheric and Oceanic SciencesClick here
XLLife Sciences Syllabus 
XL-PChemistry – Compulsory sectionClick here
XL-QBiochemistryClick here
XL-RBotanyClick here
XL-SMicrobiologyClick here
XL-TZoologyClick here
XL-UFood TechnologyClick here

GATE Exam 2020 Online Application Process

Application for GATE Exam 2020 must be submitted online (via GOAPS website, https: //appsgate.iitm.ac.in) by paying required application fee For GATE 2020, all information related to the application process will be available in the GOAPS website. The photograph, signature, certificate of qualifying degree, category certificate (SC / ST / PwD) & Dyslexic certificate, wherever applicable, online application during uploading. Candidates should enter the ID number specified in any one of the following IDs: Aadhaar-UID, College ID, Passport, PAN Card, Voter ID, Employee ID and Driving License.

GATE 2020 Application Fee

For Examination Centres in IndiaOn or Before
21 Sept. 2019
During the
Extended Period
Female candidates Rs. 750Rs. 1250
SC/ST/PwD category candidatesRs. 750Rs. 1250
General / OBCRs. 1500Rs. 2000
For Examination Centres outside India  
Addis Ababa, Colombo, Dhaka and KathmanduUS$ 50US$ 70
Dubai or SingaporeUS$ 100US$ 120

**Payment Mode: Net Banking / Debit Card / Credit Card

Steps to fill up GATE 2020 application form

  • GOAPS Registration: Candidates must first register by providing Full Name, a valid e-mail address, and a password. All communications from the e-mail address. Give the personal mobile number & e-mail address, because most of the communications will be e-mail & SMS. Each GOAPS registered candidate will be provided with an Enrollment ID and choose a strong Password during Enrollment.
  • Application Filling: The following data will be required while filling the form at GOAPS GATE Exam 2020: Personal information (name, date of birth, personal mobile number, parent’s / guardian’s name, mobile number, etc.) Address for Communication (PIN code). Eligibility degree details (Roll No / Registration No, College address, PIN code of college), Identity Proof, Choice of GATE examination cities etc.
  • Photograph, Signature and Category Certificate Requirements: Scanned images of a photograph (min- 160Ă—560 in pixels), signature (80Ă—280 in pixels) & category certificate (SC / ST / PwD) PDF should have been uploaded in the scheduled format.
  • Application Fee Payment Options: From the GOAPS portal, the candidate will be redirected to the online payment gateway webpage, which provides the payment options. The fee can be paid with Net-banking / Debit card / Credit Card.

The fee amount & bank charges will be shown to you, and you will have to confirm that the payment is for GATE 2020 exam. Once you click confirm and the payment is successful, you will be redirected back to the GOAPS website, from where you will be able to download the PDF copy of the application form by clicking ‘Download Application Form’ button.

GATE Exam 2020 Eligibility

Before starting the application process, the candidate must ensure that he/she meets the educational qualification criteria, Nationality and age limit of GATE 2020 Exam.

Academic Qualification Gate 2020

The candidates who possess certification from any of the professional societies must ensure that those exams are conducted by AICTE / MHRD as B.E./B.Tech./B.Arch.

Qualifying
Degree
Qualifying Degree / ExaminationDescription of
Eligible Candidates
Year of
Qualification
not later than
B.E./
B.Tech./
B.Pharm.
Bachelor’s degree holders in Engineering/Technology (4 years after 10+2 or 3 years after B.Sc./Diploma in Engineering /Technology)Currently in the final year or already completed2020
B. Arch.Bachelor’s degree holders of Architecture (5 years course)Currently in the
final year or already completed
2020
B.Sc.
(Research)/ B.S.
Bachelor’s degree in Science
(Post-Diploma/4 years after 10+2)
Currently in the 4th year or already completed2020
Pharm. D. (after
10+2)
6 years program, consisting of internship or residency training during the sixth yearCurrently in the 4th/5th/6th year or already completed2021
M. Sc./
M.A./MCA or
equivalent
Master’s degree in any branch of
Science/Mathematics/Statistics/
Computer Applications or equivalent
Currently in the
final year or already completed
2021
Int. M.E./
M.Tech.
(Post-B.Sc.)
Post-BSc Integrated Master’s
degree programs in
Engineering/Technology (4 years program)
Currently in the 2nd/ 3rd/4th year or already completed2021
Int. M.E./ M.Tech. or Dual Degree(after Diploma or 10+2)Integrated Master’s degree program or Dual Degree program in Engineering/Technology (5 years program)Currently in the 4th/5th year or already completed2021
Int. M.Sc./
Int. B.S.-M.S.
Integrated M.Sc. or 5 years integrated B.S.-M.S. programCurrently in the
final year or already completed
2020
Professional Society Examinations (equivalent to B.E./B.Tech./B. Arch.)B.E./B.Tech./B.Arch. equivalent examinations of Professional Societies, recognized by MHRD/UPSC/AICTE (e.g., AMIE by Institution of Engineers- India, AMICE by the Institute of Civil Engineers-India and so on)Completed Section A or equivalent of such professional coursesMA

Nationality:

  • Indian nationality candidates are eligible to apply GATE 2020.
  • Candidates from Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Singapore, UAE and Ethiopia also can apply GATE Exam 2020.

Age Limitation:

  • There is no age limitation for appearing in GATE 2020.

GATE 2020 Exam Pattern

All papers of GATE 2020 exam will be for three hours duration, consists of 65 questions for a total of 100 marks. Since the exam is an online computer based test (CBT), at the end of the stipulated time (3-hour), the computer will automatically turn the screen inhibiting any further action.

GATE 2020 Exam would contain questions of two different types in all the papers – (i) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) carrying 1 and 2 marks each in all the papers & sections. These questions are objective in nature. Each question will have a choice of four answers, out of which the candidate has to select the correct answer. For a wrong answer chosen in MCQ, there will be negative marking. For 1-mark MCQ, 1/3 will be deducted for a wrong answer. Likewise, for 2-mark MCQ, 2/3 will be deducted for a wrong answer. (ii) Numerical Answer Type (NAT) questions carrying 1 & 2 marks each in all the papers & sections. There has no negative mark for the wrong answer.

GATE 2020 Exam Pattern

Post NameDetails
Exam ModeOnline (CBT)
Exam Duration3 Hours
Subjects24 Subjects
Total number of questions65 Questions
Sections

General Aptitude

Departmental Subject

Question Type

MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions)

NAT (Numerical Answer Type) Question

Question Distribution for-

AE, AG, BT, CE, CH, CS, EC, EE, IN, ME, MN, MT, PE, PI, TF & XE

Engineering Mathematics – 15 Marks

General Aptitude – 15 Marks

Departmental Subject – 70 Marks

Question Distribution for-

AR, CY, EY, GG, MA, PH & XL

General Aptitude – 15 Marks

Departmental Subject – 85 Marks

Marking SchemeEach Question Carry 1 or 2 Marks
Negative Marking
  • Incorrect attempts, -1/3 for 1 Mark MCQ
  • Incorrect attempts, -2/3 for 2 Marks MCQ
  • No Negative for Unattempted & NAT question
Total Marks GATE 2020100 Marks

GATE 2020 Admit Card

The GATE exam 2020 Admit Card will be available only on the GOAPS website. All candidates have to download his/her Admit Card from the Official website. The Admit Card would be available tentatively from 4th January 2020 for download. Note that the Admit Card will NOT be sent to the candidates by e-mail/post.

Candidates must bring the print-out of downloaded Admit Card to the Exam hall for the verification along with the original and valid photo Identity Document (no photocopy/scanned copy/not an expired document), which was specified during the filling up of the online application (Voter ID, Aadhaar-UID, College ID, Passport, PAN card, Employee ID and Driving License).

GATE 2020 Admit Card is valid if and ONLY if the candidate’s photograph & signature images are clear and legible. The photo on the Admit Card and that in the valid photo identity document should match with the appearance of the candidate on the day of the exam. To ensure this, print the GATE Admit Card on an A4 sized paper using a laser printer, preferably a colour printer.

How to download GATE 2020 Admit Card

  • Go to the GOAPS portal – Clic Here
  • Log In
  • Download & Printouts

GATE 2020 Answer Key

GATE 2020 answer keys will be released by various coaching institutes namely Made Easy, GATEForum & Engineers Academy. After the GATE 2020 exam, candidates’ responses will be available at the GOAPS portal, which can be downloaded. GATE 2020, Also 24 papers answer keys will be displayed in GATE 2020 website. IIT Madras will release official answer key tentatively 3rd week February 2020.

How to check the GATE Exam 2020 Response Sheet?

  • Go to the GOAPS portal
  • Log In Using Enrolment ID or Email and Password
  • Click on the ‘View Response’ button
  • Your Paper will appear on screen

How to Download GATE Exam 2020 Answer key?

  • First Click on the GATE 2020 Answer key download link
  • Displayed paper-wise Official Answer key & Question Papers
  • Find your subject/paper code
  • Download paper-wise Official Answer key & Question Papers (PDF)

Gate Exam 2020 Result

GATE Exam 2020 results will be announced on the 16th March 2020 and will be available on the GOAPS portal. The GATE 2020 score is valid for 3 years from the date of announcement of the results. Candidates will able to download their result after log-in through GOAPS website.

  • Go to the GOAPS portal
  • Log In Using Enrolment ID or Email and Password
  • Click on the ‘Result’ button
  • Qualified Candidates will be able to download Scorecard

GATE 2020 Score

After the evaluation of the GATE 2020 answers, the actual marks obtained by a candidate will be considered for computing the GATE 2020 Score. For multi-session papers (subjects), raw marks obtained by the candidates in different sessions will be converted to Normalized marks for that particular subject. Thus, actual marks (for single session papers) or normalized marks will be used for computing the GATE Score, based on qualifying marks. GATE exam 2020 score-card will available from 20 March 2020 to 31 May 2020.

GATE 2020 Cutoff

The cutoff is the minimum marks that a student needs to score to qualify in the GATE Exam 2020. The qualifying cutoff will different for Different Subjects (Branches). The GATE exam cutoff will release alongside the result on 16th March 2020. GATE cutoff will change every year. Candidates need to score minimum cutoff marks for admission into institutions to various M.Tech courses and also apply for various Govt & PSU jobs.

GATE Cutoff 2015-2019
GATE Cutoff for IITs 2019-2015

GATE Exam 2019 Cutoff (previous year)

DepartmentGeneralOBCSC/ST/PwD
Computer Science (CS)25.0022.5016.60
Civil Engineering (CE)26.9024.2017.9
Electrical Engineering (EE)29.1026.1019.40
Mechanical Engineering (ME)34.7031.2023.10
Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)25.0022.5016.60
Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)32.0028.8021.30
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)37.1033.3024.70
Aerospace Engineering (AE)34.4030.9022.90
Chemical Engineering (CH)37.8034.0025.10
Chemistry (CY)25.4022.8016.90
Physics (PH)29.0026.1019.30
Geology and Geophysics (GG)32.4029.1021.50
Biotechnology (BT)27.9025.1018.50
Life Sciences (XL)29.9026.9019.90
Architecture and Planning (AR)43.9039.5029.20
Agricultural Engineering (AG)25.0022.5016.60
Mathematics (MA)29.4026.4019.50
Petroleum Engineering (PE)39.8035.8026.50
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science (TF)32.2028.9021.40
Engineering Sciences (XE)31.5028.3021.00
Ecology and Evolution (EY)49.3044.3032.80
Metallurgical Engineering (MT)40.3036.2026.80
Mining Engineering (MN)45.0040.5030.00

GATE 2020 Mock Test

The Mock Exam links for GATE 2020 are given below

Paper CodePapersGATE 2020 Mock Test
AEAerospace EngineeringClick here
AGAgricultural EngineeringClick here
ARArchitecture and PlanningClick here
BTBiotechnologyClick here
CECivil EngineeringClick here
CHChemical EngineeringClick here
CSComputer Science and Information TechnologyClick here
CYChemistryClick here
ECElectronics and Communication
Engineering
Click here
EEElectrical EngineeringClick here
EYEcology and EvolutionClick here
GGGeology and GeophysicsClick here
INInstrumentation EngineeringClick here
MAMathematicsClick here
MEMechanical EngineeringClick here
MNMining EngineeringClick here
MTMetallurgical EngineeringClick here
PEPetroleum EngineeringClick here
PHPhysicsClick here
PIProduction and Industrial EngineeringClick here
STStatisticsClick here
TFTextile Engineering and Fibre ScienceClick here
XEEngineering Sciences SyllabusClick here
XLLife Sciences SyllabusClick here

Jobs Using GATE Score

In the past, several Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have used GATE scores to shortlist candidates for employment. A few such organizations are: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL), Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCI), National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), Nuclear PowerCorporation of India Limited (NPCIL), Oil & Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) etc.

Direct recruitment to Group-A level posts in Central government, i.e., Senior Field Officer (Tele), Senior Research Officer (Crypto) and Senior Research Officer (S&T) in Cabinet Secretariat, Govt of India, is now being carried out on the basis of GATE score. The details of the scheme of recruitment are normally published in National Newspapers/Employment News by the concerned authority. Some other Govt of India Organizations have also expressed their interest to utilize GATE 2020 score for their recruitment purpose.

InstitutesLinks
IIT DelhiClick here
IIT MadrasClick here
IIT BombaClick here
IIT KanpurClick here
IIT  KharagpurClick here
IIT GuwahatiClick here
IIT RoorkeeClick here
IIT IndoreClick here
IIT HyderabadClick here
IIT BHUClick here
IIT JodhpurClick here
IIT MandiClick here
IIT (ISM) DhanbadClick here
IIT GandhinagarClick here
IISc BangaloreClick here

 

GATE Exam 2020 

 

Apply Online for GATE Exam 2020 in the various department via ARIJobs.com. Engineering students also search here newly announced GATE Exam updates first on this website. ARIJobs is the right place for you to get GATE Exam details like exam pattern, application, eligibility, syllabus, age limit, important date, preparation tips, how to apply, admit card, cutoff, previous year question paper, result etc. If you want to get Free Alert for the latest updates in your department wise, Please log in and Subscribe Now.

We Build this page for Students to find latest GATE Exam 2020 updates. You can check the latest Notifications in GATE 2020 for eligible candidates. Get Direct Official Apply Online link through AriJobs and Along with the exam details, eligibility, GATE syllabus, Exam Pattern and important dates also.